Privacy Policy & Cookies

General information

Brighter Future Workshop Limited are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us has always been very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand

How and why Brighter Future Workshop collect information from you;

Who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and

What your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Brighter Future will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Brighter Future Workshop determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer, Brighter Future Workshop Limited, 20 Greenhey Place, East Gillibrands, Skelmersdale, WN8 9SA 
or via admin@bfworkshop.com 

What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order for us to fulfil this we will ask you to provide some personal information such as; Full name, Address, Date of birth (if insurance is purchased), Contact numbers, and Email address (if purchased online).

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement

Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way

Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Brighter Future in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Parties such as delivery partners.

Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

What We Use Your Personal Information For Our Reasons (Legal Basis) Our Explanation Of Brighter Future’s Legitimate Interests
Set up your online account, Processing your order, notifying you of status

• Contract

Legitimate Interest

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.
To detect and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud) • Legal Obligation / legitimate interests Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators such as the FCA. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.
Maintaining network and data security • Legitimate interests To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

Who we share your information with and why

Brighter Future works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us eg. delivery companies, insurance companies and product technicians.
Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Supplier Partners 
Brighter Future works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or to provide a service on our behalf. 
Delivery Partners
In order for you to receive your goods, Brighter Future works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

Payment processing
Brighter Future works with trusted third party payments processing providers, PayPal and WorldPay, in order to securely take and manage payments.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for a maximum of 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Brighter Future Workshop Limited, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk 

Right of access - to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

Right to rectification - to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) - to have your personal information erased. Contact us on 01695 724361

Right to restriction of processing - to restrict processing of your personal information

Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with GDPR, however, any issues or concerns should first be raised with ourselves. 

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Brighter Future uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use www.bfworkshop.co.uk the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into three broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies 
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. 

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/

What do we use Cookies for?

They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.

To personalise and improve your customer experience.

To allow you to securely sign in to your account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information and payments.

To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Brighter Future uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

Cookies are an essential part of how our Site works, as they remember certain information about a visitor.